Privacy Policy

This privacy policy contains important information about the data collected by GSS B.V. on its website.

This is the privacy statement of Global Sytems & Software B.V. (“we” or “us”). With this statement, we are informing you about the use of your (personal) data collected by us and your rights in relation to such (personal) data.

Cookies

On our website(s), we may use so-called “cookies” in order to improve our website(s) and the services described on our website(s). The use of cookies makes the visit of our website faster and more user-friendly. When visiting our website, we ask you to accept the use of cookies. Once you have accepted the use of cookies, you can change your preferences via your cookie usage browser settings or by accessing our cookie settings page. For more information about the use of cookies, please click here.

Personal data

We may collect (personal) data from you in the following situations:

  1. If you are interested in our company and/or our services, you can leave your personal details in our contact form. Your details (such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number and company name) will be forwarded to and stored by us. We will store the data provided by you on the basis of your consent. We may subsequently contact you or have one of our group companies contact you, depending on the nature of your comment or question.
  2. If you are a customer or service partner, if you want to become a customer or service partner, and/or if you work for a customer or service partner, we may also collect personal data from you, in order to enable us to provide our services to you or your employer, and/or in order to be able to work together. To this end, we may collect and process your first and last name and your (business) email address, (business) phone number, and your company name. We will only process such information as long as it is necessary for the provision of our services. In some cases, we may need to involve third parties to perform our services. We will only transfer personal data to such parties if it is necessary for the provision of our services. In addition, we will ensure that such third parties will maintain adequate safeguards to protect your personal data.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. You may for instance request that we inform you about your personal data processed by us, that we supplement or correct your data (if incorrect) and that we delete your personal data. You can direct your questions or remarks to marketing@gsens.nl. You also have the right to file a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Agency).

Security

We have taken all reasonable organizational and technical measures to secure your personal data against loss or any form of misuse. All information collected via our website is encrypted by a secure (HTTPS) connection. If our website contains a link to a third-party website, we cannot be held responsible or accountable for the data protection of such third party.

We have the right to update or modify sections of this statement at any time, without notice. Upon request, we will forward you a previous version of this statement.

 

 

How can we help?

Call +31 (0)243 488 040 / +1 201 519 3733 (U.S.A.)
or send an email to info@gsens.nl